Thursday, February 18, 2010

Let's get physical- physical....

I wanna get phisicaaaallllll, Let's get into physical- Let me hear your body talk- your body talk. Let me hear your body talk.

Well.... if my body could talk- I would probably not be liking what it has to say. So- it's that time- time to get rid of this "baby" weight. I would imagine that all (well most) women who have had a baby can agree that things with your body are- well..... just..... hmmmmm..... different.

A little extra skin here, something loose over there- ugh! I am not sure just how much I need to loose- I haven't stepped on a scale since Kash was born. We don't have one that works in our house- which is a good thing! But next week is my 6 week check up appointment- I as we all know- every appointment starts with the dreaded weight check-

So I have decided to join the Biggest Looser folks and I have bought the Jillian Michael's 30 Day Shred workout DVD. Three different workouts that are only 20 minutes each- My goal is to do one each day- I can do that right?? I mean- it's only 20 minutes.... how bad could it be?


It's a good thing that the TV isn't two way- it's a good thing that Jillian can't hear me- or read my thoughts as I am doing her stinky workouts.... and it's a good thing that we will (probably) never meet in person... because I might slap her skinnyass...

The workouts are pretty tough. I didn't think I could possibly get THAT sore in just 20 minutes- and let's be honest here- I didn't (couldn't) even do the full video the 1st time!

But when I got up to feed Kash around 3 am and my legs buckled under me- I am sure Cody was wondering just who I was cussing out!

And there is Jillian on the DVD being all nice and motivating... saying things like "You can do it" and "I've seen 400 pound people do this"

Oh yea Jillian...really? Well have you ever given birth? had contractions? or been pregnant? carried around a weight in your belly for 9 (or in my case 10) whole months? have you ever even had sex? maybe that's why you are so bossy?

ok- that's besides the point.

Anyhow- lately I have been playing my I-pod and tuning Jillian's inspiring words out! Things are going pretty good. I am going to try and keep it up. I figure I can even take this back to work with me- then the girls and I can fit in a 20 minute workout on our lunch break.

I just want to be able to shop at Forever 21- as long as I can fit into the clothes there- then I will be good. Looooove that place! Since that is my age- I figure I should shop there- haha!

No comments:

Post a Comment