Thursday, July 5, 2012

Happy 4th!

Happy Independence Day! It was so weird having a holiday right in the middle of the week. I am all kinds of confused today- I kept thinking yesterday was Sunday and today is Monday...

At least it's almost Friday~!

We had a great mid- week- weekend. Tuesday night we went with some friends to the Round Rock Express game and enjoyed the game- and their fireworks show. While the sun was out- it was hot, hot, hot.

it was the most crowded I have EVER seen it.

Nice pic honey. Glad you could get me in there.

got to stay hydrated.

Then on the 4th- we started a brisket early in the morning and let it cook all day long, while we went to lunch and then to the pool.


Fruit infused water is so freaking good! We did pineapple- but we have also tried cucumber, strawberry, and I plan to do peach really soon.

we also made some crockpot baked beans- I mean...what's more American than that? They turned out great and I bet the leftovers will be even better.

This is a yellow onion, with some butter, and a cube of chicken bullion- wrap it up- throw it on the grill- and then gobble it up.

We had a lot of food- huh? These are chicken breast, a jalapeno slice, wrapped in bacon- on the grill.

These green bean bundles would have been sooooo good- IF they hadn't caught on fire. LOL. Some of them were still eatable- and they were great. However, the majority of them turned into little black coals. Just take green beans, wrap with bacon, then I drizzled a mixture of butter, soy sauce, brown sugar and ground ginger on top. I baked them in the oven- then thought I could get the husband to finish them off on the grill- to give the bacon a little crisp. (not char- haha)

Then we finished off the night with THIS.
Butter Cake Bars.
Holymolycow- so so so good. It actually reminded me of my grandmother's pound cake. Which no one can figure out how to re- create. My advice- take a square and then MOVE AWAY from the pan. Otherwise you may stand over it and might as well finish the whole thing.

What a relaxing weekend... wait- it's not the weekend? ugh. Ok- well what a relaxing mid- week holiday. It should just be a rule that if the 4th falls in the middle of the week- you get the rest of that week off- right?

Happy Birthday America!!

No comments:

Post a Comment